Cookie and Privacy Policy Cookie and Privacy Policy

Section 1 - What Do We Do With Your Information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Information will only be retained for as long as necessary.

Section 2 - Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website puts on your computer. These files are not viruses and cannot access any of your personal information.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

When used, cookies are automatically placed on your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.

You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies for it to work.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

We also use Google Analytical cookies. Analytical cookies help us understand what parts of the website are popular, which countries our website visitors come from and how many people visit the website. They do not collect any personal information and we do not build up a profile of our users. Analytical cookies are very important to the functioning of our website and our ability to serve your needs.

Opt out of using Google Analytical cookies.

Third party cookies may be deployed, which we have no control over and have no access to any information. Companies that may deploy a cookie on our website are:

Facebook - We use like/share buttons so you can share content on Facebook.
Twitter - We use like/share buttons so you can tweet content on Twitter.
Google + - We use like/share buttons so you can share content on Google +.
Pinterest - We use like/share buttons so you can share content on Pinterest.

You can control cookies that are deployed on your computer by changing the settings in your browser:

Google Chrome.
Firefox.
Windows Explorer.
Safari.

There are many browser extensions that can be added to your browser to ensure that you are not tracked or cookies are deployed. Have a look in the web store of your chosen browser for more information.

Section 3 - Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@blissfullight.co.uk.

Section 4 - Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Section 5 - Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

Section 6 - Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Section 7 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Section 8 - Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, with the minimum age being 18 years old.

Section 9 - Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@blissfullight.co.uk.

 

 

Section 1 - What Do We Do With Your Information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Information will only be retained for as long as necessary.

Section 2 - Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website puts on your computer. These files are not viruses and cannot access any of your personal information.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

When used, cookies are automatically placed on your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.

You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies for it to work.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

We also use Google Analytical cookies. Analytical cookies help us understand what parts of the website are popular, which countries our website visitors come from and how many people visit the website. They do not collect any personal information and we do not build up a profile of our users. Analytical cookies are very important to the functioning of our website and our ability to serve your needs.

Opt out of using Google Analytical cookies.

Third party cookies may be deployed, which we have no control over and have no access to any information. Companies that may deploy a cookie on our website are:

Facebook - We use like/share buttons so you can share content on Facebook.
Twitter - We use like/share buttons so you can tweet content on Twitter.
Google + - We use like/share buttons so you can share content on Google +.
Pinterest - We use like/share buttons so you can share content on Pinterest.

You can control cookies that are deployed on your computer by changing the settings in your browser:

Google Chrome.
Firefox.
Windows Explorer.
Safari.

There are many browser extensions that can be added to your browser to ensure that you are not tracked or cookies are deployed. Have a look in the web store of your chosen browser for more information.

Section 3 - Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@blissfullight.co.uk.

Section 4 - Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Section 5 - Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

Section 6 - Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Section 7 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Section 8 - Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, with the minimum age being 18 years old.

Section 9 - Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@blissfullight.co.uk.

 

 

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page